Saturday, January 30, 2016

My Project 52 {Week 5} -


{Week 5} Saturday, January 30, 2016 ~ DeLeon Springs, FL
 My favorite face to face moment yesterday. I love love love manatees encounters. 


Tuesday, January 26, 2016

Happy 5th Birthday, A-Man -


January 19, 2016

"And as He spoke, He no longer looked to them like a lion; 
but the things that began to happen after that were so great and beautiful that I cannot write them. 
And for us this the end of all the stories, and we can most truly say that they all lived happily ever after. 

But for them it was only the beginning of the real story. 

All their life in this world and all their adventures in Narnia had only been the cover and the title page:
now at last they were beginning Chapter One of the Great Story which no one on earth has read: 
which goes on forever: in which every chapter is better than the one before."
~ C.S. Lewis "The Last Battle" ~ 

Happy 5th Birthday, Avery man. 

The day you were born is one of my favorite memories of grace and joy. 
I'm saving up all my special nose rubs and fingertip kisses until I see you again. 
You will always hold a special place in my heart. 

I love you always. 

(and thanks for always giggling at my pirate stories)

~ Auntie Jemmie ~ 

Saturday, January 23, 2016

My Project 52 {Week 3 & 4} -


{Week 3} Sunday, January 10, 2016 ~ Hiking in the Wildlife Refuge with Kimberly & M & C. 

{Week 4} Saturday, January 23, 2016 ~ Osprey with fish ~ Merritt Island Wildlife Refuge, FL

My 888th Post!!

Haulover Canal in Dec. '15 -


Y'all, I'm so thankful I took the whole month of December off of work, because I really needed it. 

It was so great having the freedom to do nothing!, see friends!, and especially - "do nothing"in the outdoors, 
which usually means hanging out at my favorite Winter place at the wildlife refuge: 
Haulover Canal. 

I love this place so much

On December 15th, I just hung out there for several hours. 
No joke, this is one of my favorite things to do in Florida. 
Taking the time to get back to my first love - Nature Photography, 
and absorbing the stillness, the sounds, the breeze, the joy of being so close to animals that didn't care at all. 
It was tremendously good for me, and I needed it so much!

This day, I think I clocked in on the nature scale at about:
2 dolphins, 15 manatees, a billion (probably like 35) pelicans, 3 ospreys, 2 Red tailed hawks, 2 Great White Egrets, 
I lost count of how many Anhingas, 2 Horseshoe crabs (which I hate. childhood trauma)....and some dead fish. Haha. Such is the Florida life. 

The pelicans were cracking me up so much. 
They wouldn't even bother to take off "flying", they'd just "hop sideways" 
and splash down in the water. I was laughing so hard at their undignified & lazy fishing. 

To be SO CLOSE to animals as large and gentle as manatees is probably a joy I'll never get over. 
I get as giddy as a 5year old, every single time. Something new I discovered. 
There may be another reason they are called "sea cows" and that is:
 their breath smells EXACTLY the same as cows. Haha. 

It's a warm, burst of fragrantly comforting grass breath. It was like being in a barn. :) 

Wanna know how I know? I was less than 2 feet away from this manatee, 
and before you get freaked out....I was in no way too close or disturbing it. 
It happily chomped away on the sea grass as I sat motionless in the mangroves.
 I tell you, living in Florida is one wild adventure and I love it. 

I seriously cannot take how cute that nose is though. Help. 

If you look to the far right on this picture, just underneath the sea grass? 
There's a manatee looking back at you. ;)

That mustache. hahaha. 

right.under.me.

*chomp chomp chomp*

*rawr*

"You can't see me. I am hidden. I am a spy....."

"I am the DEEP."

Go away, horseshoe crabs. I'm not a fan. 

This actually is NOT a manatee. It's a log. That looks like a manatee. ;) haha. 

It was such a great day, and I can't wait to go out again! If you ever visit me, I'll take you there. ;) 

With love,
~ Jean Marie ~